Skip over navigation

University of Ottawa Students' Union

Online Voting


Results - University of Ottawa Students' Union - General Elections 2022

Turnout: 3024 (8.5%) of 35571 electors voted in this ballot.

Health Sciences - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 50

ROUND1    
  Nour Elmestekawy 45 votes
  Kate Gilliland 31 votes
  Aminah Bakhtair 28 votes
  Lorraine Pereira 27 votes
  Elisha Chadha 16 votes
  Eliminated Elisha Chadha due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Nour Elmestekawy 46 (+1) votes
  Kate Gilliland 36 (+5) votes
  Aminah Bakhtair 33 (+5) votes
  Lorraine Pereira 32 (+5) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Lorraine Pereira due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Nour Elmestekawy 60 (+14) votes
  Kate Gilliland 48 (+12) votes
  Aminah Bakhtair 39 (+6) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Nour Elmestekawy due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Nour Elmestekawy Elected 60 votes
  Kate Gilliland 48 votes
  Aminah Bakhtair 39 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Aminah Bakhtair due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Nour Elmestekawy Elected 88 (+28) votes
  Kate Gilliland 59 (+11) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Kate Gilliland due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Nour Elmestekawy Elected 88 votes
  Kate Gilliland Elected 59 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 233
Abstain 86 (36.9%)

Civil Law - Board of Directors - Fabiola Galvao

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 104 (88.9%)
Non//No 13 (11.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 129
Abstain 12 (9.3%)

Arts - Board of Directors - Nicolas Michaud

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 192 (87.3%)
Non//No 28 (12.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 316
Abstain 96 (30.4%)

Engineering - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 48

ROUND1    
  Emma Ballantyne 64 votes
  Akachukwu J Ekwueme 52 votes
  Bowen Xue 43 votes
  Miten Jitendra Soni 30 votes
  Elected Emma Ballantyne due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Emma Ballantyne Elected 64 votes
  Akachukwu J Ekwueme 52 votes
  Bowen Xue 43 votes
  Miten Jitendra Soni 30 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Akachukwu J Ekwueme due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Emma Ballantyne Elected 64 votes
  Akachukwu J Ekwueme Elected 52 votes
  Bowen Xue 43 votes
  Miten Jitendra Soni 30 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Miten Jitendra Soni due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Emma Ballantyne Elected 77 (+13) votes
  Akachukwu J Ekwueme Elected 61 (+9) votes
  Bowen Xue 51 (+8) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Bowen Xue due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Emma Ballantyne Elected 77 votes
  Akachukwu J Ekwueme Elected 61 votes
  Bowen Xue Elected 51 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 409
Abstain 220 (53.8%)

Science - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 65

ROUND1    
  Buse Loçlar 71 votes
  Iman Kashif 70 votes
  Roshana Patikedward 62 votes
  Dylan Vincent 54 votes
  Elected Buse Loçlar due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Buse Loçlar Elected 71 votes
  Iman Kashif 70 votes
  Roshana Patikedward 62 votes
  Dylan Vincent 54 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Iman Kashif due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Buse Loçlar Elected 71 votes
  Iman Kashif Elected 70 votes
  Roshana Patikedward 62 votes
  Dylan Vincent 54 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Dylan Vincent due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Buse Loçlar Elected 91 (+20) votes
  Iman Kashif Elected 86 (+16) votes
  Roshana Patikedward 80 (+18) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Roshana Patikedward due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Buse Loçlar Elected 91 votes
  Iman Kashif Elected 86 votes
  Roshana Patikedward Elected 80 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 469
Abstain 212 (45.2%)

Telfer - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 52

ROUND1    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou 76 votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa 44 votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 32 votes
  Shivangi Bharti 20 votes
  Marissa St-Amand 19 votes
  Vanda Rosa Lecchino 14 votes
  Elected Armande Mayelly Obrou due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 76 votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa 44 votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 32 votes
  Shivangi Bharti 20 votes
  Marissa St-Amand 19 votes
  Vanda Rosa Lecchino 14 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Vanda Rosa Lecchino due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 77 (+1) votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa 49 (+5) votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 34 (+2) votes
  Shivangi Bharti 23 (+3) votes
  Marissa St-Amand 22 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Marissa St-Amand due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 83 (+6) votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa 55 (+6) votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 39 (+5) votes
  Shivangi Bharti 28 (+5) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Nora Al-Akwaa due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 83 votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 55 votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 39 votes
  Shivangi Bharti 28 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Shivangi Bharti due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 89 (+6) votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 72 (+17) votes
  Monia Mugabekazi 44 (+5) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Monia Mugabekazi due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND7    
  Armande Mayelly Obrou Elected 89 votes
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 72 votes
  Monia Mugabekazi Elected 44 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 325
Abstain 120 (36.9%)

Social Sciences - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 90

ROUND1    
  Ty Bradley 123 votes
  Emma Pellegrini 61 votes
  Bushra Khadra 56 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 56 votes
  Max Christie 51 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 49 votes
  Marek McLeod 38 votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 34 votes
  Darryl Orleans-Lindsay 27 votes
  Gregory Jared Coleman 22 votes
  Wajid Zaman 20 votes
  Elected Ty Bradley due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Ty Bradley Elected 123 votes
  Emma Pellegrini 61 votes
  Bushra Khadra 56 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 56 votes
  Max Christie 51 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 49 votes
  Marek McLeod 38 votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 34 votes
  Darryl Orleans-Lindsay 27 votes
  Gregory Jared Coleman 22 votes
  Wajid Zaman 20 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Wajid Zaman due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Ty Bradley Elected 125 (+2) votes
  Emma Pellegrini 62 (+1) votes
  Bushra Khadra 60 (+4) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 60 (+4) votes
  Max Christie 53 (+2) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 49 votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 39 (+5) votes
  Marek McLeod 39 (+1) votes
  Darryl Orleans-Lindsay 28 (+1) votes
  Gregory Jared Coleman 22 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Gregory Jared Coleman due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Ty Bradley Elected 131 (+6) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 64 (+4) votes
  Emma Pellegrini 63 (+1) votes
  Bushra Khadra 62 (+2) votes
  Max Christie 56 (+3) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 49 votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 41 (+2) votes
  Marek McLeod 41 (+2) votes
  Darryl Orleans-Lindsay 30 (+2) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Darryl Orleans-Lindsay due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Ty Bradley Elected 133 (+2) votes
  Emma Pellegrini 71 (+8) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 66 (+2) votes
  Bushra Khadra 65 (+3) votes
  Max Christie 57 (+1) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 54 (+5) votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 46 (+5) votes
  Marek McLeod 45 (+4) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Marek McLeod due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Ty Bradley Elected 142 (+9) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 78 (+12) votes
  Emma Pellegrini 77 (+6) votes
  Bushra Khadra 73 (+8) votes
  Max Christie 60 (+3) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 58 (+4) votes
  Juanita Calderon Rodriguez 49 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Juanita Calderon Rodriguez due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND7    
  Ty Bradley Elected 149 (+7) votes
  Emma Pellegrini 97 (+20) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 88 (+10) votes
  Bushra Khadra 78 (+5) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 63 (+5) votes
  Max Christie 62 (+2) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Emma Pellegrini due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND8    
  Ty Bradley Elected 149 votes
  Emma Pellegrini Elected 97 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 88 votes
  Bushra Khadra 78 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 63 votes
  Max Christie 62 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Max Christie due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND9    
  Ty Bradley Elected 172 (+23) votes
  Emma Pellegrini Elected 114 (+17) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 100 (+12) votes
  Bushra Khadra 83 (+5) votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 68 (+5) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Sherouk Elasfar due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND10    
  Ty Bradley Elected 172 votes
  Emma Pellegrini Elected 114 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar Elected 100 votes
  Bushra Khadra 83 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 68 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Bushra Khadra due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND11    
  Ty Bradley Elected 172 votes
  Emma Pellegrini Elected 114 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar Elected 100 votes
  Bushra Khadra Elected 83 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda 68 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND12    
  Ty Bradley Elected 172 votes
  Emma Pellegrini Elected 114 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar Elected 100 votes
  Bushra Khadra Elected 83 votes
  Carlos Pawendtaore Oubda Elected 68 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 826
Abstain 289 (35.0%)

President - Armaan Singh

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1489 (80.9%)
Non//No 352 (19.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1183 (39.1%)

Francophone Affairs Commissioner

Option Votes
Anjolina Hamel 966 (62.2%)
Ratisbonne Mukadi Kazadi 587 (37.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1471 (48.6%)

Operations Commissioner

Option Votes
Nouria Sawadogo 1153 (68.8%)
Ethan Coudenys 522 (31.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1349 (44.6%)

Student Life Commissioner

Option Votes
Erin Atkinson 934 (57.9%)
Ricardo Saikali 679 (42.1%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1411 (46.7%)

Advocacy Commissioner

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1534 (86.3%)
Non//No 244 (13.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1246 (41.2%)

Equity Commissioner

Option Votes
Sana Almansour 1036 (62.1%)
Daphnée Veilleux-Michaud 631 (37.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1357 (44.9%)

Clubs and Services Commissioner - Zach Flahaut

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1498 (85.4%)
Non//No 256 (14.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 1270 (42.0%)

Referendum Question 1 - Advocacy

Option Votes
Non//No 1471 (59.1%)
Oui//Yes 1017 (40.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 536 (17.7%)

Referendum Question 2 - Compass

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1502 (57.8%)
Non//No 1098 (42.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 424 (14.0%)

Referendum Question 3 - Legal Services

Option Votes
Non//No 1177 (50.6%)
Oui//Yes 1151 (49.4%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 3024
Abstain 696 (23.0%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.