Skip over navigation

University of Ottawa Students' Union

Online Voting


Results - UOSU - General Elections 2021

Turnout: 2323 (6.9%) of 33769 electors voted in this ballot.

Ombudsperson

Option Votes
Pour // For 1153 (62.5%)
Contre // Against 692 (37.5%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 478 (20.6%)

Civil Law - Board of Directors - Alexis Khouzam

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 89 (88.1%)
Non//No 12 (11.9%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 112
Abstain 11 (9.8%)

Medicine - Board of Directors - Toros Canturk

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 37 (80.4%)
Non//No 9 (19.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 56
Abstain 10 (17.9%)

Health Sciences - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 58

ROUND1    
  Anjolina Hamel 57 votes
  Lyazid El Fatouani 46 votes
  Victoria Paller 46 votes
  Demetra Sainas 23 votes
  Eliminated Demetra Sainas due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Anjolina Hamel 69 (+12) votes
  Victoria Paller 54 (+8) votes
  Lyazid El Fatouani 49 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Anjolina Hamel due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Anjolina Hamel Elected 69 votes
  Victoria Paller 54 votes
  Lyazid El Fatouani 49 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Lyazid El Fatouani due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Anjolina Hamel Elected 96 (+27) votes
  Victoria Paller 76 (+22) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Victoria Paller due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Anjolina Hamel Elected 96 votes
  Victoria Paller Elected 76 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 226
Abstain 54 (23.9%)

Arts - Board of Directors - Lindsay Coles

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 151 (91.5%)
Non//No 14 (8.5%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 244
Abstain 79 (32.4%)

Arts - Conseil d'administration - Allie Skwarchuk

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 153 (90.5%)
Non//No 16 (9.5%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 244
Abstain 75 (30.7%)

Engineering - Board of Directors - Emma Ballantyne

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 110 (83.3%)
Non//No 22 (16.7%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 202
Abstain 70 (34.7%)

Science - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 49

ROUND1    
  Tarasha Sharma 96 votes
  Buse Loçlar 57 votes
  Albrightine Orsar 40 votes
  Elected Tarasha Sharma due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Tarasha Sharma Elected 96 votes
  Buse Loçlar 57 votes
  Albrightine Orsar 40 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Buse Loçlar due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Tarasha Sharma Elected 96 votes
  Buse Loçlar Elected 57 votes
  Albrightine Orsar 40 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Albrightine Orsar due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Tarasha Sharma Elected 96 votes
  Buse Loçlar Elected 57 votes
  Albrightine Orsar Elected 40 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 325
Abstain 132 (40.6%)

Telfer - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 43

ROUND1    
  Nora Al-Akwaa 56 votes
  Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert 41 votes
  Maxime Chouinard 38 votes
  Aziz Dhieb 34 votes
  Elected Nora Al-Akwaa due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 56 votes
  Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert 41 votes
  Maxime Chouinard 38 votes
  Aziz Dhieb 34 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Aziz Dhieb due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 76 (+20) votes
  Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert 49 (+8) votes
  Maxime Chouinard 44 (+6) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 76 votes
  Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert Elected 49 votes
  Maxime Chouinard 44 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Maxime Chouinard due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Nora Al-Akwaa Elected 76 votes
  Jean-Simon Lavoie-Albert Elected 49 votes
  Maxime Chouinard Elected 44 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 237
Abstain 68 (28.7%)

Social Sciences - Board of Directors

Votes required to elect an option: 97

ROUND1    
  Henry Mann 128 votes
  Lewis Wilson 77 votes
  Alexandra Cooper 51 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 48 votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 41 votes
  Adshaya Shanmugathasan 40 votes
  Carson Baker 36 votes
  Samiatou Doumbia 36 votes
  Alaina Brunone 27 votes
  Elected Henry Mann due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Henry Mann Elected 128 votes
  Lewis Wilson 77 votes
  Alexandra Cooper 51 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 48 votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 41 votes
  Adshaya Shanmugathasan 40 votes
  Carson Baker 36 votes
  Samiatou Doumbia 36 votes
  Alaina Brunone 27 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Alaina Brunone due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND3    
  Henry Mann Elected 131 (+3) votes
  Lewis Wilson 77 votes
  Alexandra Cooper 60 (+9) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 51 (+3) votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 46 (+5) votes
  Adshaya Shanmugathasan 43 (+3) votes
  Carson Baker 39 (+3) votes
  Samiatou Doumbia 37 (+1) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Samiatou Doumbia due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND4    
  Henry Mann Elected 132 (+1) votes
  Lewis Wilson 80 (+3) votes
  Alexandra Cooper 66 (+6) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 60 (+9) votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 53 (+7) votes
  Adshaya Shanmugathasan 48 (+5) votes
  Carson Baker 45 (+6) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Carson Baker due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND5    
  Henry Mann Elected 134 (+2) votes
  Lewis Wilson 89 (+9) votes
  Alexandra Cooper 87 (+21) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 65 (+5) votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 58 (+5) votes
  Adshaya Shanmugathasan 51 (+3) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Adshaya Shanmugathasan due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND6    
  Henry Mann Elected 145 (+11) votes
  Alexandra Cooper 103 (+16) votes
  Lewis Wilson 96 (+7) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 73 (+8) votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 67 (+9) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Alexandra Cooper due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND7    
  Henry Mann Elected 145 votes
  Alexandra Cooper Elected 103 votes
  Lewis Wilson 96 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 73 votes
  Dawoud Najmudin 67 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Eliminated Dawoud Najmudin due to: lowest 1st preference  
ROUND8    
  Henry Mann Elected 161 (+16) votes
  Alexandra Cooper Elected 126 (+23) votes
  Lewis Wilson 108 (+12) votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 89 (+16) votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Lewis Wilson due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND9    
  Henry Mann Elected 161 votes
  Alexandra Cooper Elected 126 votes
  Lewis Wilson Elected 108 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar 89 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes
  Elected Sherouk Elasfar due to: number of options equals number of winners, highest 1st preference  
ROUND10    
  Henry Mann Elected 161 votes
  Alexandra Cooper Elected 126 votes
  Lewis Wilson Elected 108 votes
  Sherouk Elasfar Elected 89 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 700
Abstain 216 (30.9%)

President - Timothy Gulliver

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1428 (87.5%)
Non//No 204 (12.5%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 691 (29.7%)

Francophone Affairs Commissioner - Lia Bosquet

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1393 (91.2%)
Non//No 134 (8.8%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 796 (34.3%)

Operations Commissioner

Votes required to elect an option: 607

ROUND1    
  Nouria Sawadogo 917 votes
  Ratisbonne Kazadi 296 votes
  Elected Nouria Sawadogo due to: highest 1st preference  
ROUND2    
  Nouria Sawadogo Elected 917 votes
  Ratisbonne Kazadi 296 votes
  Exhausted votes 0 votes

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 1110 (47.8%)

Student Life Commissioner - Ashley Wunsch

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1360 (91.0%)
Non//No 134 (9.0%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 829 (35.7%)

Advocacy Commissioner - Armaan Kheppar

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1354 (90.4%)
Non//No 144 (9.6%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 825 (35.5%)

Student Services Commissioner - Amina El-Himri

Option Votes
Oui//Yes 1416 (89.8%)
Non//No 161 (10.2%)

VOTER SUMMARY
Total 2323
Abstain 746 (32.1%)
certified

This ballot is certified by Simply Voting to have been securely processed and accurately tabulated by their independently managed service. You may download a spreadsheet of vote data to audit these results.